Discover Pfaudler

Play
Our technologies, solutions, innovations and services are trusted by over 90% of the world’s top ICIS chemical companies. Watch our video and find out more about the world of Pfaudler.

Privacy Policy

This Website is operated by Pfaudler UK Ltd a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 09271753 with registered office at Unit 5, Lyon Road Industrial Estate, Kearsley, Bolton, BL4 8TG (“We”, “us”). We are part of the Pfaudler group of companies (the “Pfaudler Group”), which includes a number of businesses around the world. This privacy policy (this “Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data the Pfaudler Group collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting w (our “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller in relation to your use of this Website is Pfaudler  Ltd. Where you deal with other members of the Pfaudler Group then that other member of the Pfaudler Group will be the data controller for the purpose of those dealings.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you make an enquiry on our Website, request documentation from our Website and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail, company name, message, address and phone number.

1.2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1. Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.2.2. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 1.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites or the other services we or any members of the Pfaudler Group or any associated businesses use or provide.

2. Cookies

We also use cookies and for detailed information on the cookies we use please see our Cookie Policy.

3 Uses made of your information

We and the organisations referred in section 4.1 below use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1. Information you give us. We will use this information:

3.1.1. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

3.1.2. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

3.1.3. To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. Where we have your consent to do so or we have previously provided you with goods or services, we may contact you with information about goods and services using the contact details that you have provided to us. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us using the details in section 8 below;

3.1.4. To notify you about changes to our service;

3.1.5. To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

3.2. Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

3.2.1. To administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2.2. To improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device; 3.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 3.2.4 as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure; 3.2.5 to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; 3.2.6 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.


3.3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4 Disclosure of your information

4.1. We may share your personal information with members of the Pfaudler Group and agents and representatives of the Pfaudler Group.

4.2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

4.2.2. If the Pfaudler Group or a member of the Pfaudler Group, or all or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4.2.3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any of the entities that operate as part of the Pfaudler Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Where we store your personal data

5.1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). In particular you acknowledge that we may share your information with Pfaudler Group members outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our agents or representatives. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

5.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights

6.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by completing our online enquiry form or using the contact details below.

6.2. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.3. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7. Changes to this Policy

7.1. Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

8. Contact

For further information from us on this Policy or for any queries relating to it, please contact us via the details set out on our Contact Page.

Technologies

Whatever your chemical processing need, we have the technology to make it happen.

Solutions

With over 130 years’ experience and expertise, we will create the complete packaged solution for your processing needs. 

Services

From comprehensive engineering and technical services to our rapid, reliable aftermarket parts services. You can count on us to keep your process system running.

Innovation

We have a long history of industry firsts and are continuously developing innovative new technologies.